Rules teachers dating parents is will forte dating anyone

Question: My school traditionally sponsors a trip to Mexico for students studying Spanish.

I have been asked to organize this year’s trip, and to accompany the students as a chaperone.

Therefore, whether you may accept the gift depends on its value, and whether you must disclose a gift you are allowed to accept depends on the circumstances.

A teacher may not accept any other gift from someone who has contributed to a class gift.

Public school teachers – teachers who work for school districts, regional schools, and charter schools -- are subject to the conflict of interest law, G. A single class gift worth up to 0, or several class gifts during the school year with a total value up to 0, may be given.

The following topics are covered: Question: My students’ parents want to give me an end-of-the-year gift. Teachers and other public employees may accept gifts that are worth less than , but they have to disclose in writing the fact that that they have done so if, based on the circumstances, a reasonable person would think that the teacher might unduly show favor to the giver or the giver’s child because of the gift. Under the exemption, the parents and students of a class, acting together, may give a gift worth up to 0 to a teacher, provided that the gift is identified only as being from the class, and the names of the givers and the amounts given are not identified to the teacher.

You may, outside of school and on your own time, distribute campaign literature, make get-out-the vote telephone calls, conduct campaign polls and research, drive voters to the polls, and display or hold signs as long as you do not do so on town time or by using town resources.

rules teachers dating parents-7rules teachers dating parents-67rules teachers dating parents-47

A gift given to a teacher to use solely in the classroom or to buy classroom supplies is not considered a gift to the teacher personally, and is, therefore, not subject to the limit on personal gifts to teachers. A gift without retail value, such as a plate of cookies or other homemade food items, hand-picked flowers, handmade gifts, or other items worth less than , need not be disclosed, because a reasonable person would not think that a teacher would unduly show favor to the giver.If a non-public entity offers to pay for out-of-state travel by a teacher, the teacher may accept only if she first fills out a disclosure form giving details of the anticipated travel, and her appointing authority concludes, in writing and in advance, that the proposed travel will serve a legitimate public purpose.The regulation creating this exemption is 930 CMR 5.08(2)(d). 11a, which is available at: Question: My town is going to consider a tax limit override ballot question.Sections 6 and 19 of the law prohibit teachers from participating in any matter in which they have a personal financial interest.A teacher who arranges a trip to Mexico knowing that the parents of students traveling on the trip will pay her travel expenses has a personal financial interest in the matter. Teachers employed by a school district should use form no.

Leave a Reply